Analytics Tracking Code

To use Analytics to track user behavior on your website, what must you add to each page of your site?

a) PHP tracking code
b) Google Analytics account number only
c) Google Analytics tracking code
d) A permissions button

Answer:
c) Google Analytics tracking code


You should add Analytics tracking code to your site___________________

a) before documenting your business objectives
b) after implementation planning
c) when it’s convenient for your IT team
d) during measurement planning

Answer:
b) after implementation planning


 

To find your the Analytics tracking code, which sequence of steps should you follow?

a) “Admin” tab > “Tracking Code” > “Tracking Info”
b) “Admin” tab > “Tracking Info” > “Tracking Code”
c) “Reporting” tab > “Audience Reports” > “Tracking Code”
d) “Audience Reports” > “Settings” > “Tracking Code”

Answer:
b) “Admin” tab > “Tracking Info” > “Tracking Code”


You should include Google Analytics tracking code on every page of a website you want to track.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

If you install the same default tracking code on pages with different domains, Analytics will count these users and sessions separately.

a) Ture
b) False

Answer:
a) True


When does the tracking code send a pageview hit to Google Analytics?

a) Every time a user clicks a video
b) Every time a user adds an item to a shopping cart
c) Every time a user searches on your website
d) Every time a user loads a webpage with embedded tracking code

Answer:
d) Every time a user loads a webpage with embedded tracking code


Which of the following would most quickly allow you to determine whether the Google Analytics code snippet is working on a specific website page?

a) Annotations
b) Real-Time
c) Secondary dimensions
d) Intelligence Alerts

Answer:
b) Real-Time


 

True or False: To collect mobile application data with Google Analytics, you should implement the exact same code you use for your website tracking.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


If you wish to collect data from two related websites with different domains in a single Google Analytics property, what feature must you set up?

a) Advanced filters
b) Cross-domain tracking
c) Event tracking
d) Custom Dimensions

Answer:
b) Cross-domain tracking


Which of the following technologies on your site influence how you implement Analytics?

a) Server redirects
b) Query string parameters
c) Flash and AJAX events
d) Responsive web design
e) all of these answers are correct

Answer:
e) all of these answers are correct


 

The code snippet for tracking websites with Google Analytics is written in:

a) AJAX
b) Flash
c) JavaScript
d) PHP

Answer:
c) JavaScript


 

Which of the following platforms is Google Analytics capable of tracking? Check all that apply.

a) User activity on a website
b) User activity on a mobile website
c) User activity on a mobile application
d) User activity on a gaming console
e) User activity on any digitally connected device

Answer:
a), b), c), d), e)


The Analytics tracking code can collect which of the following?
(select all that apply)

a) How many users visited a page
b) Language the browser is set to
c) Type of browser
d) User’s favorite website
e) Device and operating system

Answer:
a), b), c), e)


Google Analytics can collect behavioral data from which systems?
(select all that apply)

a) E-commerce platforms
b) Mobile Applications
c) Online point-of-sales systems
d) Systems not connected to the Internet

Answer:
a), b), c)


Which of the following would you use to send data from a website to Google Analytics?

a) Campaign Tracking paramenter
b) JavaScript tracking code
c) none of these would be appropriate
d) Google Analytics mobile SDK

Answer:
b) JavaScript tracking code


 

Which of the following would you use to send data from a web connected point-of-sale system to Google Analytics?

a) Measurement Protocol
b) any of these would be appropriate
c) Campaign Tracking parameter
d) JavaScript tracking code
e) Google Analytics mobile SDK

Answer:
a) Measurement Protocol 


 

It is recommended that you place the Google Analytics javascript tracking code:

a) just after the opening <head> tag
b) just before the closing </head> tag
c) just after the opening <footer> tag
d) just before the closing </footer> tag

Answer:
b) just before the closing </head> tag


Where in the HTML of your webpage should you place Analytics tracking code?

a) Just after the opening <head> tag of your website
b) Just before the closing </head> tag of your website
c) Just after the opening <footer> tag of your website
d) Just before the closing </footer> tag of your website

Answer:
b) Just before the closing </head> tag of your website


The tracking code in Google Analytics:

(select all that apply)

a) connects data to your specific Google Analytics account
b) sends data back to your Google Analytics account for reporting
c) tracks changes in your AdWords account
d) identifies new and returning users

Answer:
a). b), d)


 

The same type of Google Analytics tracking code should be used for both a website and a mobile app.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


 

In order to distinguish between users on web pages, Google Analytics:

a) uses the IP address of a device that accesses the site
b) uses the city, state and country of a visitor that access the site
c) creates anonymous unique identifiers using third-party cookies
d) creates anonymous unique identifiers using first-party cookies

Answer:
d) creates anonymous unique identifiers using first-party cookies


 

Third-party data may be joined with the Google Analytics data collected via the tracking code.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

How is Google Analytics able to determine if a group of website interactions are all from the same user device?

a) By detecting what city, operating system and browser the hits come from
b) By setting a unique ID for the device that is attached to each hit
c) By grouping together all hits that are collected within a 30 minute time period
d) Google Analytics is not able to detect if a group of interactions are from the same user device

Answer:
b) By setting a unique ID for the device that is attached to each hit


 

Rather than using the random numbers that the tracking code creates, you can override the unique ID with your own number.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

What does Google Analytics use to differentiate new and returning users?
(select all that apply)

a) A browser cookie
b) Artificial intelligence
c) A randomly-assigned unique identifier
d) A sequential unique identifier

Answer:
a), c)


 

What will happen if a user clears the Analytics cookie from their browser?
(select all that apply)

a) Analytics will inform the user that they need to set a new Analytics cookie
b) Analytics will not be able to associate user behavior data with past data collected
c) Analytics will set a new unique ID and browser cookie the next time a browser loads a tracked page
d) Analytics will recognize users when they return

Answer:
b), c)


 

By default, Google Analytics can recognize returning users over multiple sessions from different browsers and devices.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False

 

Continue with questions about  Accounts, Views & Filters

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

4 thoughts on “Analytics Tracking Code

  1. Zac

    The answer to this question is incorrect: Which of the following would you use to send data from a web connected point-of-sale system to Google Analytics?

    The answer is A not B

    Reply
  2. Bradley Surratt

    I believe the answer should be A) Just after the opening tag for this question: It is recommended that you place the Google Analytics javascript tracking code:

    a) just after the opening tag
    b) just before the closing tag
    c) just after the opening tag
    d) just before the closing tag

    Reply
    1. Cornelius Fiddlebone

      Just after the opening tag is what the Google Analytics assessment says is correct. We’ve debated it a lot in the office around here… still not sure which one the real test will say is correct. I think they changed the official answer “just before the closing tag” to “just after opening the tag” over the years.

      I think both work in practice funny enough!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.