Campaign Tracking

If you would like to quickly generate campaign tags for tracking, what tool should you use?

a) The Measurement Protocol
b) The Segment Builder
c) The URL Builder
d) The Goal Selector

Answer:
c) The URL Builder


What are the three different campaign tags that Google Analytics requires for accurate campaign tracking?

a) Medium, Source, and Content
b) Medium, Source, and Campaign
c) Campaign, Content, and Term
d) Source, Content, and Term

Answer:
b) Medium, Source, and Campaign


Which campaign tracking variables are required in order to ensure accurate data shows for your campaigns in the „All Traffic“ report? Select all that apply.

a) utm_campaign
b) utm_term
c) utm_source
d) utm_medium
e) utm_content

Answer:
a), c), d)

Note: The latest version of the Campaign URL Builder only requires the field Campaign Source (utm_source) and of course the website url.


 

Which of the following is a valid tagged custom campaign? Select all that apply.

a) www.example.com?utm_medium=email&utm_source=newsletter1&utm_campaign=spring
b) www.example.com?utm_medium=referral&utm_source=example&utm_campaign=winter
c) www.example.com?utm_medium=cpc&utm_source=mysearch&utm_campaign=spring&utm_term=backpacks
d) www.example.com?utm_campaign=fall&utm_medium=email&utm_source=newsletter1&utm_content=a1

Answer:
a), b), c), d)


Which of the following is the correct format for a custom campaign parameter added to a URL?
(select all that apply)

a) www.googlemerchandisestore.com/?utm campaign=fallsale
b) www.googlemerchandisestore.com/?utm_campaign=fallsale
c) www.googlemerchandisestore.com/?utm_campaign=fall_sale
d) www.googlemerchandisestore.com/?utm_campaign = fall sale

Answer:
b), c)


Which campaign parameter is NOT standard in Google Analytics?
[2017 question]

 

a) utm_adgroup
b) utm_source
c) utm_medium
d) utm_content

Answer:
a) utm_adgroup


 

What is the purpose of the URL builder?

a) to generate a URL with tracking parameters
b) to optimize landing pages
c) using the URL builder is required in order to track AdWords visits
d) to generate the URL tracking parameters that need to be appended to an organic search result

Answer:
a) to generate a URL with tracking parameters


 

Which is the recommended parameter for identifying different versions of an ad?

a) utm_ad
b) utm_medium
c) utm_creative
d) utm_content

Answer:
d) utm_content


 

 

For each user who comes to your site, Google Analytics automatically captures which of the following Traffic Source dimensions?

a) Source and Medium
b) Source, Medium, Campaign, and Ad Content
c) Campaign and Medium
d) Campaign and Ad Content

Answer:
a) Source and Medium


 

Which of the following traffic mediums are automatically tracked by Google Analytics without extra tagging or account linking? Check all that apply.

a) search
b) referral
c) cpc
d) organic
e) email
f) display
g) ppc
i) (none), when the traffic source is “direct”

Answer:
b), d), i)


 

Which campaign tracking variables should you always use when manually tagging a URL?

a) utm_content, utm_campaign
b) utm_source, utm_medium, utm_campaign
c) utm_source, utm_content
d) utm_campaign, utm_adgroup, utm_term

Answer:
b) utm_source, utm_medium, utm_campaign


 

Which of the following should you manually tag with campaign tracking variables? Check all that apply.

a) Banner ads
b) AdWords campaigns
c) Referrals
d) Organic search traffic
e) Non-AdWords CPC campaigns
f) Email campaigns

Answer:
a), e), f)

Continue with questions about Channels, Sources & Mediums

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

3 thoughts on “Campaign Tracking

  1. vivek

    Which of the following traffic mediums are automatically tracked by Google Analytics without extra tagging or account linking? Check all that apply.

    for this question Search is also one of the answer but you did not added that

    Reply
  2. Anonymous

    I think it is because you need account linking for that 🙂 The question mentions whiteout account link, if it didnt say that you would be correct!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.