Customer Journey

Which of the following would be most useful in measuring how many days passed between the first visit to a site and the eventual conversion?

a) Time Lag
b) Conversion Value
c) Path Length
d) Top Conversion Paths
e) Assisted/Last Interaction Conversions

Answer:
a) Time Lag


If you wanted to quickly view users that initiated sessions on your website over 1-day, 7-day, 14-day, and 30-day periods, which report should you use?

a) User Explorer report
b) Active Users report
c) Users Flow report
d) Behavior Overview report

Answer:
b) Active Users report


Which of these are required for Multi-channel Funnels?
[2017 question]

a) Advertising Features
b) Custom Dimension
c) Goals or Ecommerce
d) In-page Analysis

Answer:
c) Goals or Ecommerce


Your Multi-Channel Funnel reports have no data. What is the most likely reason?

a) You haven’t implemented Goals or Ecommerce
b) Your are not using Content Experiments
c) You haven’t enabled demographic data
d) You haven’t set up Goal Funnels
e) You are not using Google Tag Manager

Answer:
a) You haven’t implemented Goals or Ecommerce


 

In Multi-channel Funnel reports, conversions and ecommerce transactions are attributed to the last campaign, search, or ad that referred the user.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False

Please note: There is a mistake in the Google Analytics Academy sample questions, where this is answered with “True”.


You’ve noticed that many users visit your site several times before converting and you want to understand in more detail how they arrive at your site. Which of the following metrics would be most helpful in showing you whether a keyword is part of a conversion path?

a) Visits
b) Assisted Conversions
c) Bounce Rate
d) Impressions
e) Clicks

Answer:
b) Assisted Conversions


Multi-channel Funnel reports can credit conversions across which of these channels?
(select all that apply)

a) Website referrals
b) Paid and organic search
c) Custom campaigns
d) Television channels

Answer:
a), b), c)


What is Bounce Rate?

a) the percentage of visits when a visitor viewed only one page and then exited without a second interaction on the site
b) the percentage of times unique visitors returned to your website in a given time period
c) the percentage of sessions for which a visitor exits from your homepage
d) the percentage of site exits

Answer:
a) the percentage of visits when a visitor viewed only one page and then exited without a second interaction on the site


 

Why might a site have a high Bounce Rate? Check all that apply.

a) The landing page of the site has extra Event Tracking implemented to track additional actions besides pageviews.
b) The ads that bring the users to the site set different expectations than the landing page.
c) The site only has one page (e.g. a simple blog).
d) The page that your users typically land on doesn’t have enough information or a good call-to-action.

Answer:
b), c), d)


 

True or False. In order to see data in the Multi-Channel Funnels reports you must first implement Goals or Ecommerce.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

Which of the following Multi-Channel Funnels reports would you use to see the most common sequences of marketing touch points that lead to conversions on your site or app?

a) Assisted Conversions
b) Top Conversion Paths
c) Time Lag
d) Path Length

Answer:
b) Top Conversion Paths


 

Google Analytics can recognize returning users

a) on websites only
b) on websites, Android mobile apps
c) on websites, iOS mobile apps, Android mobile apps
d) Google Analytics cannot recognize returning users on any device.

Answer:
c) on websites, iOS mobile apps, Android mobile apps

 

Continue with questions about Attribution Modelling

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

2 thoughts on “Customer Journey

  1. Anonymous

    “In Multi-channel Funnel reports, conversions and ecommerce transactions are attributed to the last campaign, search, or ad that referred the user.” should be false. I know it’s “True” on Google Analytics Academy.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.