General Knowledge II

You need to immediately find out whether people are viewing the new content that you just added today. Which of the following would be most useful?

a) Real-Time
b) Intelligence
c) Annotations
d) Secondary dimensions

Answer:
a) Real-Time


 

Which of the following would you use to exclude rows with fewer than 10 visits?

a) table sort
b) primary dimension
c) secondary dimension
d) table filter
e) pivot table

Answer:
d) table filter


You can change the default 30 minute session timeout in Google Analytics

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

In which of the following circumstances would you want to increase the default sessions timeout length in Google Analytics?

a) The games on your site are highly interactive.
b) A typical session on your site involves filling out at least 3 forms.
c) The default session timeout length is set dynamically by Google Analytics and you cannot change it.
d) The average length of videos on your site is 35 minutes.
e) The average article on your site takes 4 minutes to read.

Answer:
d) The average length of videos on your site is 35 minutes.


In which of the following circumstances would you want to increase the default sessions timeout length in Google Analytics?

a) You need to start collecting Real-Time Data.
b) The default session timeout length is set dynamically by Google Analytics and you cannot change it.
c) Users typically spend less than 2 minutes on each page of your site.
d) The average length of videos on your site is 35 minutes.

Answer:
d) The average length of videos on your site is 35 minutes.

Note: This is the same question as above but with different answers.


 

Which are the four main parts of the Google Analytics platform?

a) Configuration, Processing, Reporting, and Recollection
b) Configuration, Collection, Progressing, and Reporting
c) Collection, Configuration, Processing, and Reporting
d) Collection, Processing, Continuation, and Reporting

Answer:
c) Collection, Configuration, Processing, and Reporting


 

Which of the following are considered the four main components of how the Google Analytics system works? Select four correct answers.

a) reporting
b) replication
c) collection
d) configuration
e) calculation
f) analysis
g) certification
h) processing

Answer:
a), c), d), h)


 

Which of the following is a session level interaction?

a) ecommerce transaction
b) All of these answers are correct.
c) social interaction
d) pageview
e) event

Answer:
b) All of these answers are correct.


 

Which of the following are “hit” types tracked by Google Analytics?

a) pageviews
b) events
c) all of these answers are correct
d) transactions

Answer:
c) all of these answers are correct


 

Which of the following are “hit” types tracked by Google Analytics?

(select all that apply)

a) Pageviews
b) Reservations
c) Events
d) Transactions

Answer:
a), c), d)


 

During data Processing, Google Analytics:

a) transforms the raw data from Collection using the Configuration settings
b) collects the data from Analytics tracking code added to a website, mobile application or other digital environment
c) lets you access and analyze your data using the Reporting interface
d) lets you adjust Configuration settings before data is collected

Answer:
a) transforms the raw data from Collection using the Configuration settings


 

You can adjust sample size in Google Analytics by

a) adjusting a control in the reporting interface
b) adjusting the session timeout control
c) adding a segment to your report
d) any of these actions will adjust the sample size

Answer:
a) adjusting a control in the reporting interface


 

What is the hierarchy of the Google Analytics data model?

a) User > Session > Interactions
b) Sessions > Visitors > Interactions
c) Sessions > Users > Interactions
d) Interactions > Users > Sessions

Answer:
a) User > Session > Interactions


 

Which of the following could you use to set targets for your measurement plan? Check all that apply.

a) Your historical site performance
b) Third-party industry benchmark data
c) Internal expectations from your business leadership
d) A random guess

Answer:
a), b), c)


 

True or False. The date range set for a Dashboard doesn’t apply to Real-Time widgets since they only show data for current active users, not historical data.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


During aggregation, Google Analytics:

a) exports the collected data into a Google Spreadsheet
b) organizes the collected data into pivot tables
c) organizes the collected data within database tables
d) samples the data immediately

Answer:
c) organizes the collected data within database tables


 

Which of the following are configurations that permanently modify your data during the processing stage?

(select all that apply)

a) Channel Groups
b) Content Groups
c) Custom Reports
d) Filters
e) Goals
f) Javascript Customization

Answer:
a), b), d), e)


 

The process Google Analytics uses to retrieve data from large, complex data sets faster is called:

a) retrieval
b) expediency
c) sampling
d) configuration

Answer:
c) sampling

 

Continue with questions about the Analytics Tracking Code

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

7 thoughts on “General Knowledge II

  1. Kristen Cosentino

    You have this question twice: In which of the following circumstances would you want to increase the default sessions timeout length in Google Analytics?

    Reply
    1. Kristen Cosentino

      And a typo Prozessing

      : Which are the four main parts of the Google Analytics platform?

      a) Configuration, Prozessing, Reporting, and Recollection

      Reply
    2. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello Kristen,

      yes, that’s because there are 2 versions of this question with different answer possibilities.

      Reply
  2. Matteo

    Hello,

    Could you please explain me why e-commerce transactions, social interactions, page views and events are session level interactions?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.