Goals

Which of the following could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics?

a) The percentage of visits that contain only one page view
b) The percentage of visits during which visitors spent at least two minutes on the site
c) The percentage of visits that result in a site registration
d) Conversion rate
e) All of these could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics

Answer:
e) All of these could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics


 

Which of the following could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics? Check all that apply.

a) The percentage of sessions that result in a site registration
b) The percentage of sessions that are unique
c) The percentage of sessions which contain three or more pageviews
d) The percentage of sessions during which users spend at least 2 minutes on the site

Answer:
a), c), d)


Which of the following are examples of Goals in Google Analytics?
(select all that apply)

a) Making a purchase
b) Signing up for a newsletter
c) Completing a successful Google search
d) Submitting a contact information form

Answer:
a), b), d)


 Which of these are Goal types in Google Analytics?

a) Destination
b) Duration
c) Pages/Screens per session
d) Event

Answer:
a), b), c), d)


When configuring a goal, why is it useful to assign a goal value?

a) To determine the conversion rate
b) To calculate ecommerce metrics
c) To determine the popularity of each of your pages
d) To attribute monetary value to non-ecommerce conversions

Answer:
d) To attribute monetary value to non-ecommerce conversions


 

Which of the following questions can be answered using the goal flow report?

a) Is there a place in my funnel where traffic loops back to the beginning of the conversion process to start over?
b) Are there a lot of unexpected exits from a step in the middle of my conversion funnel?
c) Are there any steps in my conversion process that don’t perform well on mobile devices compared to desktop devices?
d) Do visitors usually start my conversion process from the first step or somewhere in the middle?
e) All of these can be answered using the goal flow report.

Answer:
e) All of these can be answered using the goal flow report.


 

You have defined goal X such that any PDF download qualifies as a goal conversion. A user comes to your site once and downloads five PDFs. How many goal conversions will be recorded?

a) 2
b) 0
c) 5
d) 1

Answer:
d) 1

This is probably the question that most people get wrong. The answer is indeed 1, not 5 goal conversions.

Here is an explanation: There is an important difference between Goal conversions and ecommerce transactions. A Goal conversion can only be counted once during a visit, but an ecommerce transaction can be counted multiple times during a visit. Let’s say that you set one of your Goals to be a PDF download and you define it such that any PDF download is a valid Goal conversion. And let’s also say that the Goal is worth $5. In this case, if a user comes to your site and downloads five PDF files during a single session, you’ll only get one conversion worth $5. However, if you were to track each of these downloads as a $5 ecommerce transaction, you would see five transactions and $25 in ecommerce revenue.


 

If you define an event goal of playing a video, and a user plays that same video three times in the same session, how many Goal conversions will Google Analytics record?

a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

Answer:
a) 1


Setting up goals allows you to see________.

a) bounce rate
b) conversion rates
c) a list of transactions
d) ecommerce revenue

Answer:
b) conversion rates


 

Your web property is “www.example.com”. You set up a URL goal of “/thankyou” and a Match Type of “Begins with”. Which of the following URLs will count as goals?

a) www.example.com/thankyou.html
b) www.example.com/thankyou/receipt.php
c) All of these would count as goals.
d) www.example.com/thankyou.php

Answer:
c) All of these would count as goals.


 

Create a goal in the “Master Profile” for the website to match the following pages:
www.mysite.com/thankyou/shoes
www.mysite.com/thankyou/shirt
www.mysite.com/thankyou
What match type and URI pattern did you use to create the goal in your account?

a) Match type: Equals to; URI pattern: /thankyou
b) Match type: Begins with; URI pattern: /thankyou
c) Match type: Equals to; URI pattern: www.mysite.com/thankyou
d) Match type: Begins with; URI pattern: www.mysite.com/thankyou

Answer:
b) Match type: Begins with; URI pattern: /thankyou


 

If the Google Merchandise Store sets up a URL goal of “/thankyou” and a Match Type of “Begins with”, which of the following pages on www.googlemerchandisestore.com will count as goals?

a) /thankyou.html
b) /thankyou.php
c)  /thankyou/receipt.php
d) All of the above

Answer:
d) All of the above


Specifying a goal value allows Google Analytics to calculate __________.

a) Revenue per Click
b) Bounce Rate
c) Average Order Value
d) Ecommerce Revenue
e) Goal Revenue

Answer:
e) Goal Revenue


 

When configuring a goal, why is it useful to assign a goal value?

a) To attribute monetary value to a non e-commerce site
b) To calculate e-commerce metrics
c) To determine the popularity of webpages
d) You must assign a goal value in order to track conversions

Answer:
a) To attribute monetary value to a non e-commerce site


 

Which of the following would prevent URL destination goal conversions from being recorded?

a) There was a misspelling in the URL of the goal definition
b) The tracking code is missing from the conversion page
c) The match type in the goal definition is incorrect
d) No URL destination goals have been defined
e) All of these answers apply

Answer:
e) All of these answers apply


 

Which of these best defines a Destination goal in Google Analytics?

a) A website page viewed by the user once they have completed a desired action
b) A KPI
c) A page that has given you revenue
d) The most popular page on your site

Answer:
a) A website page viewed by the user once they have completed a desired action


 

You define a Destination goal by:

a) Adding the e-commerce code to the goal page
b) Adding the conversion ID to the tracking code on the goal page
c) Dragging the goal page onto a Standard Report
d) Specifying the conversion page in your view settings within Google Analytics

Answer:
d) Specifying the conversion page in your view settings within Google Analytics


 

When you create a Goal in Google Analytics, you must set up a funnel visualization.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


Which of the following are required in order to see data for each page of a three-page conversion process in the Goal Flow report?

Check all that apply.

a) You must have Ecommerce reporting implemented.
b) You must set up a Goal for the conversion.
c) You must set up each of the three pages as a funnel step in the Goal settings.
d) None of the above. Goal Flow reports are automatically populated with data about your conversion processes.

Answer:
b), c)


 

Google Analytics Goals let you specify:

a) which users are likely to convert
b) which interactions should be used to calculate conversions
c) which users spend the most time on your home page
d) which page or screen is the first of a user’s visit

Answer:
b) which interactions should be used to calculate conversions

 

 

Continue with questions about eCommerce & Conversions

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

4 thoughts on “Goals

  1. Anna Ćwikowska

    Dear GAIQ Team,

    you are right with the Goal Revenue answer! Thank you
    I was indeed thinking of Cost Analysys Report and got confused.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.