Google AdWords

AdWords lets users advertise on which properties?
(select all that apply)

a) Google Search
b) Google Display Network
c) DoubleClick Campaign Manager
d) Google AdSense

Answer:
a), b)


Auto-tagging is the process in which AdWords can automatically tag your AdWords URLs.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


Which of the following AdWords reports would you use to investigate when you should modify your bidding during certain hours of the day to optimize conversions?

a) AdWords Keywords
b) Hour of Day
c) Destination URLs
d) Placements
e) Campaigns

Answer:
b) Hour Of Day

Note: There is an older version of this questions where the answer was “Day Parts” but that report does not exist anymore!


 

If a paid keyword has an Assisted/Last Click or Direct Conversion value of .5, which of the following is true?

a) The keyword played an assist role in exactly one conversion
b) The keyword played an assist role in exactly five conversions
c) The keyword played an assist role less often than it played a last click role
d) none of these answers

Answer:
c) The keyword played an assist role less often than it played a last click role

Note: In this example the value is 0.5. That means for example 5 assists and 10 last click or direct conversions = 5/10 = 0,5. If the value would be about 1, the paid keyword played equally an assisted and completed role. If the value would be greater than 1, the keyword played an assisted role.


 

You want to evaluate the landing pages you are using for AdWords ads. Which of the following dimensions would be most useful?

a) Destination URL
b) Ad Group
c) Campaign
d) Placements
e) Keyword

Answer:
a) Destination URL


 

Which of the following AdWords reports would you use to investigate whether you should modify your bidding during certain hours of the day to optimize conversions?

a) Campaigns
b) Keywords
c) Search Queries
d) Time of Day
e) Destination URLs

Answer:
d) Time of Day


 

Which of the following AdWords reports in Google Analytics should you use to investigate optimizing conversions by modifying bidding based on users’ location?

a) Campaigns
b) Keywords
c) Bid Adjustments
d) Destination URLs

Answer:
c) Bid Adjustments


Which of the following would help you to determine the conversion value of a paid keyword?

a) Multi-Channel Funnels
b) CPM
c) CTR
d) Real-Time
e) none of these answers

Answer:
a) Multi-Channel Funnels


 

Which of the following metrics would allow you to assess AdWords campaign profitability? (Select all that apply)

a) Revenue per Click
b) CTR
c) ROI
d) Margin
e) CPM

Answer:
c) ROI


 

Which of the following are possible ways to view the dimension “Ad Content” in your Google Analytics AdWords reports?

Check all that apply.

a) Switch the primary dimension in the AdWords Campaigns report to “Ad Content”
b) Switch the primary dimension in the AdWords Keywords report to “Ad Content”
c) Add “Ad Content” to the Campaigns report as a secondary dimension

Answer:
b) + c)


 

Which of the following Google Analytics dimensions are only available for AdWords traffic?

Check all that apply.

a) Medium
b) Matched Search Query
c) Query Match Type
d) Placement Domain
e) Source
f) Campaign

Answer:
b), c), d)

 

 

Continue with questions about Customer Journey

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

5 thoughts on “Google AdWords

  1. SDH

    There are typos in the explanation but, let alone, I’m finding the rationale for the answer to the question “If a paid keyword has an Assisted/Last Click or Direct Conversion value of .5, which of the following is true?” on this page confusing. Can you help me? Thanks in advance.

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello,

      if the direct conversion value of a paid keyword is below 1, it means that there are less assists than direct conversions or last clicks. So the paid keyword played an assisted role less often than it played a last click role (answer c).

      Reply
  2. matteo

    Hello

    In which way the Multi-Channel Funnels help you to determine the conversion value of a paid keyword? Doesn’t just talk about the conversion values of channels and not of specific keyword you set?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.