Metrics & Dimensions II

In Google Analytics, what is a “dimension”?

a) The total amount of revenue a business has made in a given date range.
b) An attribute of a data set that can be organized for better analysis.
c) A comparison of data between two date ranges.
d) A report that offers information about your audience.

Answer:
b) An attribute of a data set that can be organized for better analysis.


In Google Analytics, what is a “secondary dimension”?

a) An additional widget you can add to a dashboard for more specific analysis.
b) An additional metric you can add to a report for more specific analysis.
c) An additional dimension you can add to a report for more specific analysis.
d) A visualization that allows you to view understand the impact of your data.

Answer:
c) An additional dimension you can add to a report for more specific analysis.


If you wanted to view data in reports by different user categories such as Bronze, Gold, and Platinum status levels, what Google Analytics feature would you set up to collect this data?

a) Custom Filter
b) Custom Dimension
c) Custom Metric
d) Event Tracking

Answer:
b) Custom Dimension


Your business objective is to maximize the number of sales through your website. Which of the following metrics would most directly help you measure performance against this objective?

a) Ecommerce Conversion Rate
b) Bounce Rate
c) Pages/Visit
d) Visits
e) Page Value

Answer:
a) Ecommerce Conversion Rate


 

You want to see conversion rates for Windows visits coming from London. Which of the following dimensions would you need to select?

a) City, and Goal Conversion Rate as a secondary dimension
b) Operating System, and City as a secondary dimension
c) Goal Conversion Rate, and City as a secondary dimension
d) any one of these options

Answer:
b) Operating System, and City as a secondary dimension


 

Which of the following reporting tools would you use to show the dimension “city” next to the dimension “source” in a report?

a) Date comparison
b) Table filter
c) Table sort
d) Plot rows
e) Primary dimension
f) Secondary dimension
g) Pie chart
h) Pivot table

Answer:
f) Secondary dimension


 

Which of the following metrics would be most useful in measuring how many conversions were initiated by Paid Search?

a) Assisted Conversion Value
b) First Interaction (Click) Conversions
c) Conversion Rate
d) None of these metrics

Answer:
b) First Interaction (Click) Conversions


 

Which of the following are metrics? Select all that apply.

a) City
b) % New Visits
c) Pageviews
d) Browser

Answer:
b)+c)


 

The following are examples of metrics:

(select all that apply)

a) Unique visitors
b) Page name
c) Average visit duration
d) Traffic source

Answer:
a), c)


In Google Analytics, what is the “Bounce Rate”?

a) The number of times unique users returned to your website in a given time period
b) The percentage of sessions in which a user exits from your homepage
c) The percentage of total site exits
d) The percentage of visits when a user landed on your website and exited without any interactions

Answer:
d) The percentage of visits when a user landed on your website and exited without any interactions


Which of the following would be most useful for optimizing landing pages?

a) Unique Visits
b) Unique Pageviews
c) Visits
d) Pageviews
e) Bounce Rate

Answer:
e) Bounce Rate


 

Which two metrics below would be the best KPIs for measuring the performance of an ecommerce business?

a) bounce rate and average session duration
b) pageviews and revenue
c) pageviews and bounce rate
d) revenue and average order value

Answer:
d) revenue and average order value


 

Every metric may be combined with every dimension in Google Analytics.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


You can only pair metrics with dimensions if they are both in the same scope.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


You can combine a metric X with a dimension Y in Google Analytics

a) as long as sampling is not required
b) if X and Y have been precalculated together in an aggregate table
c) if X and Y are in the same channel grouping
d) if X and Y have the same campaign
e) if X and Y have the same scope

Answer:
e) if X and Y have the same scope

Explanation: Not every metric can be combined with every dimension. Each dimension and metric has a scope: users, sessions, or actions. It only makes sense to combine dimensions and metrics that share the same scope. For example, Sessions is a session-based metric so it can only be used with session-level dimensions like Source or City. It would not be logical to combine Sessions with an action-level (or, hit-level) dimension like Page.


 

You want to create a report comparing the performance of pages on your site and decide to use the following dimensions and metrics: Page Title, Avg. Visit Duration, Goal 1 Conversion Rate. Which of the following statements is true about this report?

a) Google Analytics will allow you to create this report, and the report makes sense since you chose to combine hit-level metrics with the hit-level dimension Page Title.
b) Google Analytics will allow you to create this report, but the report does not make sense since you chose to combine session-level metrics with the hit-level dimension Page Title.
c) Google Analytics will not allow you to create this report.

Answer:
b) Google Analytics will allow you to create this report, but the report does not make sense since you chose to combine session-level metrics with the hit-level dimension Page Title.


 

What are the four scopes available for dimensions and metrics?

a) Event-level, session-level, transaction-level, or user-level scope
b) Location-level, duration-level, product-level, or user-level scope
c) Hit-level, session-level, product-level, or user-level scope
d) Event-level, duration-level, transaction-level, or user-level scope

Answer:
c) Hit-level, session-level, product-level, or user-level scope


If you wanted to create a Custom Dimension to view data about users who logged into your website, what scope would you apply?

a) Hit
b) Product
c) Session
d) User

Answer:
d) User


Custom Dimensions can be used in which of the following reports?
(select all that apply)

a) As primary dimensions in Standard reports
b) As secondary dimensions in Standard reports
c)  As primary dimensions in Custom Reports
d) As custom metrics in Custom Reports

Answer:
b), c)


 

You can apply a Custom Dimension to data you collected before you created the dimension and made it active.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


 

If you wanted to collect the number of comments users posted to a webpage on your site, which of these would you set up?

a) Custom Filter
b) Custom Dimension
c) Custom Metric
d) Custom Alert

Answer:
c) Custom Metric


Custom Metrics can have which of the following scopes?
(select all that apply)

a) Hit
b) Product
c) Session
d) User

Answer:
a), b)

Continue with questions about Segmentation

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

2 thoughts on “Metrics & Dimensions II

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.