Reports II

Which of the following Audience reports would you use to determine whether first-time site visitors or repeat site visitors spend more time on your site on average?

a) Location reports
b) Language
c) Frequency & Recency reports
d) New vs. Returning reports
e) Engagement reports
f) Browser & OS reports
g) Mobile reports

Answer:
d) New vs. Returning reports


 

True or False. It is possible to customize the default channels in the Channels report and create your own custom channels from scratch.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

Which of the following Behavior reports would you use to identify the pages of your site that have the highest bounce rate as the first page of a user’s session?

a) All Pages
b) Content Drilldown
c) Landing Pages
d) Exit Pages
e) Site Speed
f) Site Search
g) Events

Answer:
c) Landing Pages


Which report lists the pages of your website where users first arrived?

a)  Landing Pages report
b) All Pages report
c) Exit Pages report
d) Pages report under Events

Answer:
a)  Landing Pages report


Which report can show you how well particular sections of your website content performed?

a) Location report
b) Content Drilldown report
c) Frequency and Recency report
d) Top Events report

Answer:
b) Content Drilldown report


If you wanted to see which pages on your site get the most traffic and highest engagement, which report can you view?

a) Active Users report
b) Engagement report
c) All Pages report
d) Frequency and Recency report

Answer:
c) All Pages report


If you wanted to group an audience based on their acquisition date and then compare behavior metrics over a series of weeks, which report should you use?

a) Cohort Analysis report
b) Active Users report
c) Users Flow report
d) Behavior Overview report

Answer:
a) Cohort Analysis report


Which of the following Behavior reports could you use to find new keyword ideas for your search advertising campaigns?

a) All Pages
b) Content Drilldown
c) Landing Pages
d) Exit Pages
e) Site Speed
f) Site Search
g) Events

Answer:
f) Site Search


 

Which report would best help you identify potential browser issues with your website traffic?

a) The Active Users report
b) The New vs Returning report
c) The Browser & OS report
d) The Source/Medium report

Answer:
c) The Browser & OS report


If you wanted to see a visual representation of which pages users entered your website on, what report should you view?

a) Landing Pages report
b) Behavior Flow report
c) Content Drilldown report
d) Treemaps report

Answer:
b) Behavior Flow report


Which of the following are required to create a Custom Report?

Check all that apply.

a) A report title must be entered
b) Multiple report tabs must be created
c) Multiple metric groups must be created
d) At least one metric must be added
e) At least one dimension must be added
f) A report filter must be applied

Answer:
a), d), e)


 

True or False. Custom Reports will only display data for the date range selected at the time the report is created.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


 

You can retrieve Google Analytics reporting data through the following methods:

(select all that apply)

a) the account administration settings
b) the reporting interface
c) the SDKs
d) an API

Answer:
b), d)


 

The reporting APIs can be used to:

(select all that apply)

a) automate complex reporting tasks
b) automate your tracking code customizations
c) retrieve Google Analytics data for use in your own applications
d) build your own dashboard with Google Analytics data

Answer:
a), c), d)


 

Each query sent to the Reporting API must specify:

(select all that apply)

a) the start and end dates
b) the name of the standard report you wish to use
c) which metrics to display
d) the ID of the account view that the data should be retrieved from

Answer:
a), c), d)


 

If the data for a report you request is stored in a standard aggregate table, it will never be sampled in Google Analytics.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

If you decrease the sample size for a report, more sessions will be used to calculate the report and it will take longer to generate.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


 

How do you increase the amount of data in a sampled Google Analytics report?

a) Choose “Greater precision” in the sampling pulldown menu
b) Choose “Faster response” in the sampling pulldown menu
c) Apply additional filters
d) Remove the Secondary Dimension

Answer:
a) Choose “Greater precision” in the sampling pulldown menu


 

How many reporting widgets can you save to a dashboard?

a) 6
b) 9
c) 12
d) 16

Answer:
c) 12


Which of the following would prevent data from appearing in a Custom Report?
(select all that apply)

a) You’ve applied a filter that filters out all of your data
b) You haven’t shared that Custom report with users in the same view
c) You have included dimensions and metrics of different scopes
d) You’ve applied too many dimensions to the Custom report

Answer:
a), c)

Continue with questions about Campaign Tracking

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

4 thoughts on “Reports II

  1. Mayank

    Hey Hi,
    I have One Question can you give me the answer?

    Q. When report is based on data from a large number of sessions, you may see the following notice at the top of the report : “This report is based on N sessions .” You can adjust the sampling rate of the report by:

    [a] Changing the sampling rate in your view settings
    [b] adjusting the session timeout control
    [c] adjusting a control in the reporting interface for greater or less precision
    [d] you cannot adjust the sample rate

    Thanks

    Reply
  2. Matteo

    Can you answer why “custom reports will not only display data for the data range selected at the time the report is created”?

    Because later you can decide to modify the data range?

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello again Matteo,

      you just answered the question yourself. You can of course modify the data range later, otherwise the custom reports would be useless.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.