Reports

Which of the following would you use to show two date ranges on the same graph?

a) secondary dimension
b) motion chart
c) plot rows
d) pivot table
e) date comparison

Answer:
e) date comparison


 

Which of the following reporting tools would you use to show two rows of data on the same graph?

a) Date comparison
b) Table filter
c) Table sort
d) Plot rows
e) Primary dimension
f) Secondary dimension
g) Pie chart
h) Pivot table

Answer:
d) Plot rows


 

Which of the following Audience reports would you use to see how often users return to your site?

a) Location reports
b) Language
c) Frequency & Recency reports
d) New vs. Returning reports
e) Engagement reports
f) Browser & OS reports
g) Mobile reports

Answer:
c) Frequency & Recency reports


 

The URL for the homepage of your site is example.com/index. You would like this to appear as “/home” in your Pages report. How can this be achieved?

a) Use a Search and Replace custom filter on the Request URI field where Search Strings is “/index” and Replace String is “/home”
b) Use a Search and Replace custom filter on the Request URI field where Search String is “www.example.com/index” and Replace String is “www.example.com/home”

Answer:
a) Use a Search and Replace custom filter on the Request URI field where Search Strings is “/index” and Replace String is “/home”


 

Which of the following would be most useful for ranking pages according to revenue contribution?

a) Page Value
b) Bounce Rate
c) Revenue
d) ROI
e) Margin

Answer:
a) Page Value


 

To see the bounce rate of a specific medium in an Acquisitions report:

Check all that apply.

a) Change the primary dimension in the Channels report to “Medium” and view the Bounce Rate metric
b) Change the primary dimension in the Source/Medium report to “Medium” and view the Bounce Rate metric
c) Change the primary dimension in the Referrals report to “Medium” and view the Bounce Rate metric
d) You cannot see this information in any Acquisitions reports.

Answer:
a) + b)


 

Which of the following types of traffic will show in the “Campaigns” report?

Check all that apply

a) Visits from Google AdWords campaigns that have autotagging enabled
b) Visits from Google AdWords campaigns that have autotagging disabled and no manual campaign tagging
c) Visits from all links tagged with the parameter utm_medium=cpc
d) Visits from all links tagged with the utm_campaign parameter

Answer:
a) + d)


 

Which of the following reports allows you to identify the terms visitors use to conduct searches within your site?

a) Keyword report
b) Affinity Categories
c) Search Engine Optimization report
d) Site Search report

Answer:
d) Site Search report


 

The Site Search reports show:

a) how users search your site
b) traffic coming from search engines
c) traffic coming from Google organic search
d) traffic coming from Google paid search

Answer:
a) how users search your site


 

Which of the following Audience reports would you use to see how your site performance differs between desktop, smartphone and tablet users?

a) Location reports
b) Language
c) Frequency & Recency reports
d) New vs. Returning reports
e) Engagement reports
f) Browser & OS reports
g) Mobile reports

Answer:
g) Mobile reports


 

You are interested in identifying the most popular content on your site. Which of the following sections will have this report information by default?

a) Search
b) Acquisition
c) Audience
d) Conversion
e) Behavior

Answer:
e) Behavior


 

True or False: When you share a link to a custom report, you share the data in the report.

a) True: Sharing a link to a custom report shares the data in the report.
b) False: Sharing a link to a custom report only shares a template for the report.

Answer:
b) False: Sharing a link to a custom report only shares a template for the report.


 

Which of the following types of data can be collected and reported in the Site Speed reports?

a) button click response time
b) how quickly images load
c) All of these are tracked by the Site Speed reports.
d) page-load time for a sample of pageviews on your site
e) how quickly the browser parses a page and makes it available for user interaction

Answer:
c) All of these are tracked by the Site Speed reports.


 

Which of the following reporting tools would you use to exclude any rows of a report with fewer than 50 visits?

a) Date comparison
b) Table filter
c) Table sort
d) Plot rows
e) Primary dimension
f) Secondary dimension
g) Pie chart
h) Pivot table

Answer:
b) Table filter


Which of the following techniques would you use to exclude rows with fewer than 10 visits from a report table?

a) add a primary dimension
b) sort the table by sessions from highest to lowest
c) use a pivot table with two dimensions
d) add a secondary dimension
e) apply a table filter

Answer:
e) apply a table filter


 

 

Which of the following Audience reports would you use to determine whether first-time site visitors or repeat site visitors spend more time on your site on average?

a) Location reports
b) Language
c) Frequency & Recency reports
d) New vs. Returning reports
e) Engagement reports
f) Browser & OS reports
g) Mobile reports

Answer:
d) New vs. Returning reports


 

True or False. It is possible to customize the default channels in the Channels report and create your own custom channels from scratch.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

Which of the following Behavior reports would you use to identify the pages of your site that have the highest bounce rate as the first page of a user’s session?

a) All Pages
b) Content Drilldown
c) Landing Pages
d) Exit Pages
e) Site Speed
f) Site Search
g) Events

Answer:
c) Landing Pages


 

Which of the following Behavior reports could you use to find new keyword ideas for your search advertising campaigns?

a) All Pages
b) Content Drilldown
c) Landing Pages
d) Exit Pages
e) Site Speed
f) Site Search
g) Events

Answer:
f) Site Search


 

Which of the following are required to create a Custom Report?

Check all that apply.

a) A report title must be entered
b) Multiple report tabs must be created
c) Multiple metric groups must be created
d) At least one metric must be added
e) At least one dimension must be added
f) A report filter must be applied

Answer:
a), d), e)


 

True or False. Custom Reports will only display data for the date range selected at the time the report is created.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


 

You can retrieve Google Analytics reporting data through the following methods:

(select all that apply)

a) the account administration settings
b) the reporting interface
c) the SDKs
d) an API

Answer:
b), d)


 

The reporting APIs can be used to:

(select all that apply)

a) automate complex reporting tasks
b) automate your tracking code customizations
c) retrieve Google Analytics data for use in your own applications
d) build your own dashboard with Google Analytics data

Answer:
a), c), d)


 

Each query sent to the Reporting API must specify:

(select all that apply)

a) the start and end dates
b) the name of the standard report you wish to use
c) which metrics to display
d) the ID of the account view that the data should be retrieved from

Answer:
a), c), d)


 

If the data for a report you request is stored in a standard aggregate table, it will never be sampled in Google Analytics.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


 

If you decrease the sample size for a report, more sessions will be used to calculate the report and it will take longer to generate.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False


 

You can adjust the sample size by:

(select all that apply)

a) adding a segment to your report
b) adjusting the session timeout control
c) adjusting a control in the reporting interface
d) specifying the sample size when querying the API

Answer:
c), d)

 

 

Continue with questions about Campaign Tracking

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

10 thoughts on “Reports

  1. Mayank

    Hey Hi,
    I have One Question can you give me the answer?

    Q. When report is based on data from a large number of sessions, you may see the following notice at the top of the report : “This report is based on N sessions .” You can adjust the sampling rate of the report by:

    [a] Changing the sampling rate in your view settings
    [b] adjusting the session timeout control
    [c] adjusting a control in the reporting interface for greater or less precision
    [d] you cannot adjust the sample rate

    Thanks

    Reply
  2. matteo

    can you explain me why the answer at “You are interested in identifying the most popular content on your site. Which of the following sections will have this report information by default?” is Behaviour? thanks so much

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello Matteo,

      in the section ‘Behaviour’ you find data for pageviews, avg. time page etc. for each page by default. This data shows you the most popular pages (content) on your site.

      Reply
  3. Matteo

    Can you answer why “custom reports will not only display data for the data range selected at the time the report is created”?

    Because later you can decide to modify the data range?

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello again Matteo,

      you just answered the question yourself. You can of course modify the data range later, otherwise the custom reports would be useless.

      Reply
  4. Mathijs

    Hello,

    I have a question about some of the answers.

    Q: Which of the following would be most useful for ranking pages according to revenue contribution?

    Answers:
    a) Page Value
    b) Bounce Rate
    c) Revenue
    d) ROI
    e) Margin

    Can you explain me why this is not Revenue?

    Thanks

    Reply
  5. Pia

    Hello,
    thank you for your very helpful page!
    Please, could you help me clarify one of your question? “To see the bounce rate of a specific medium in an Acquisitions report:” To be honest, I do not see that there is a problem. I can see the Bounce Rate right from the beginning in every report. Did I understand the question wrong?
    Thank you!

    Reply
  6. GAIQ Team Post author

    Hello Pia,

    you are right. The bounce rate is now visible by default. But answers a) + b) are still correct because c) Referral is a medium anyway (so the answer makes no sense) and d) is obviously wrong.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.