Google Tag Manager II

What are the three parts of a trigger in Tag Manager?

a) Variables, operators, and values
b) Operators, tags, and variables
c) Variables, operators, and the Data Layer
d) Tags, values, and the push method

Answer:
a) Variables, operators, and values

 

How do you enable a built-in variable in Tag Manager?

a) Publish the built-in variable in the Publish Now area
b) Create a user-defined variable in the Variable configuration tab
c) Check the built-in variable in the Variable configuration tab
d) Uncheck the built-in variable in the Variable configuration tab

Answer:
c) Check the built-in variable in the Variable configuration tab

When first logging into Google Tag Manager what will you need to set up?

a) The Data Layer
b) A Tag Manager account
c) Cross-domain tracking
d) A Google Analytics account

Answer:
b) A Tag Manager account

 

Where should you place the container code on your website for best results?

a) Before the opening <body> tag on every page of your website.
b) After the opening <body> tag on every page of your website
c) Before the closing </body> tag on every page of your website
d) After the closing </body> tag on every page of your website

Answer:
b) After the opening <body> tag on every page of your website

 

Where can you find your container code in Tag Manager?

a) After you first create an account and container
b) Under the “Accounts” section by clicking into the container
c) Under “Admin” by selecting your container and clicking “Install Google Tag Manager”
d) Under the “Versions” section by clicking into the tag

Answer:
a) + c)

 

What is the suggested naming convention when creating tags?

a) Website name – tag type – variable used
b) Agency name – website name – date
c) Date – tag location – creator
d) Tag type – website name – tag location

Answer:
d) Tag type – website name – tag location

 

To set up a reusable Google Analytics property ID variable, you should use what kind of variable?

a) User-defined Constant variable
b) User-defined Data Layer variable
c) Built-in Event variable
d) Built-in Click Classes variable

Answer:
a) User-defined Constant variable

 

What are some of the benefits of using the Data Layer in Tag Manager?

a) Avoid fragile dependencies on web page source code
b) Pass data into third-party applications
c) Use the data to fire triggers
d) Add an additional layer of security to data

Answer:
a), b), c)

 

Where in your website code should you place the Data Layer object?

a) Before the container snippet
b) After the container snippet
c) Inside the container snippet
d) At the bottom of your HTML

Answer:
a) Before the container snippet

 

How are variables declared in the Data Layer?

a) As Javascript cookies
b) As variable types
c) As containers
d) As key-value pairs

Answer:
d) As key-value pairs

 

What are two ways to populate information to the Data Layer?

a) Use code to pre-populate values in the Data Layer when a web page loads
b) Use Google AdWords to push information to the Data Layer
c) Use Google Analytics to push information to the Data Layer
d) Use a Javascript method to push values from your web page into the Data Layer

Answer:
a) + d)

 

Continue with questions about  Google Tag Manager (3/4) 

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.