Google Tag Manager III

Data Layer variables persist across pages automatically

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False

 

To pass static values from a website into Google Analytics Custom Dimensions using the Data Layer, what must you first set up?

a) Google Analytics Enhanced Ecommerce
b) The Data Layer
c) A Data Layer variable
d) A Google Analytics tag with a Custom Dimension

Answer:
b), c), d)

 

The Data Layer “push method” allows you to do what?

a) Push data from Google Analytics to your website
b) Push data from your website into the Data Layer
c) Push data from AdWords to the Data Layer
d) Push data from one Tag Manager account to another

Answer:
b) Push data from your website into the Data Layer

 

To pass dynamic values from a website to use as Custom Metrics in Google Analytics, what must you first set up?

a) Google Analytics Enhanced Ecommerce
b) The Data Layer
c) A Data Layer variable
d) A Google Analytics tag with a Custom Metric

Answer:
b), c), d)

 

To send Custom Dimension data with an Analytics Pageview tag, what do you need to add to the Pageview tag in Tag Manager?

a) The Tag Manager account ID
b) The Analytics property ID
c) A Javascript push method
d) The Custom Dimension index number

Answer:
d) The Custom Dimension index number

 

To send Custom Metric data with an Analytics Pageview tag, what do we need to add to the Pageview tag in Tag Manager?

a) The Tag Manager account ID
b) The Analytics property ID
c) A Javascript push method
d) The Custom Metric index number

Answer:
d) The Custom Metric index number

 

If you want to track Submit button clicks using an event trigger, what event type should you choose?

a) Click
b) Form
c) Page View
d) History Change

Answer:
a) Click

 

In Tag Manager, what kinds of website actions can trigger a Google Analytics event tag?

a) Clicking a Submit button
b) Clicking the Play button for a video
c) Making a menu selection
d) Closing a web page

Answer:
a), b), c)

 

If you wish to track the URL of a webpage using Tag Manager, what kind of user-defined variable should you use?

a) Page Path variable
b) URL variable
c) Click Classes variable
d) DOM element

Answer:
b) URL variable

 

If you wish to track only the part of a URL after the hash sign, what Tag Manager variable type should you use?

a) Url Port
b) Url Query
c) Url Fragment
d) Url Path

Answer:
c) Url Fragment

 

If you wish to define an event trigger based on the class of a Submit button, which built-in variable should you choose?

a) Built-in Event variable
b) Built-in Element variable
c) Built-in Click Classes variable
d) Built-in Click Target variable

Answer:
c) Built-in Click Classes variable

 

 Continue with questions about  Google Tag Manager (4/4)

 

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.