Google Tag Manager IV

In order to create an AdWords Conversion tracking tag in Tag Manager, you must first get what from your AdWords account?

a) AdWords Account number
b) Conversion Label
c) Conversion ID
d) Conversion Property

Answer:
b), c)

 

If you wanted to dynamically capture the values of conversions associated with your AdWords tag, what would you put in the Conversion Value field?

a) A built-in Referrer variable that records conversion URLs
b) A user-defined variable that records conversion amount
c)The median amount users spend according to Analytics
d) The projected amount users will spend according to Analytics

Answer:
b) A user-defined variable that records conversion amount

 

What two pieces of information does Google Analytics Dynamic Remarketing use to show website visitors ads for content they previously viewed?

a) Hit and session attributes collected via the Data Layer
b) Products the user has +1’d in Google Plus
c) User information from the Analytics cookie
d) Hit and session attributes collected from AdWords

Answer:
a), c)

To set up Dynamic Remarketing, you must do which of these things?

a) Link your AdWords and Google Analytics accounts
b) Enable Analytics’ advertising features
c) Set up Data Layer variables in Tag Manager
d) Create Custom Dimensions in Google Analytics
e) Create Custom Metrics in Google Analytics

Answer:
a), b), c), d)

 

What business information does AdWords use to generate dynamic ads based on a user’s past interactions with products and services on a website?

a) Browser cookies
b) Javascript methods
c) Dynamic attributes
d) User profiles

Answer:
c) Dynamic attributes

 

Where can you find a complete list of business vertical-attribute information for Google Analytics?

a) The Google Analytics Help Center
b) The Google Analytics Admin area
c) The Tag Manager Admin area
d) The AdWords Admin area

Answer:
a) The Google Analytics Help Center

 

For Dynamic Remarketing, what will you need to set up in Analytics to collect information from the Data Layer and send it to AdWords?

a) Custom Metrics
b) Custom Dimensions
c) Enhanced Ecommerce
d) Event tracking

Answer:
b) Custom Dimensions

 

For Dynamic Remarketing, what kind of variable will you need to set up in Tag Manager to collect information in the Data Layer?

a) Constant variable
b) Data Layer variable
c) AdWords variable
d) Event variable

Answer:
b) Data Layer variable

 

For Dynamic Remarketing, if you wish to communicate information from the Data Layer to AdWords when a user adds a product to their shopping cart without refreshing the page, what kind of Analytics track type would you use?

a) Pageview
b) Event
c) Transaction
d) Social

Answer:
b) Event

 

For Dynamic Remarketing, to set your tag to fire on a particular page, what should your trigger variable be set to?

a) Page URL
b) Referrer
c) Click Classes
d) Page Hostname

Answer:
a) Page URL

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

4 thoughts on “Google Tag Manager IV

  1. dima

    In order to create an AdWords Conversion tracking tag in Tag Manager, you must first get what from your AdWords account

    The answer should be b +c.

    no?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.