Google Tag Manager I

Which of the following are advantages of implementing Google Tag Manager?

a) You can add Google Analytics tags to your site without editing site code
b) You can change configuration values in your mobile app without rebuilding a new binary
c) You can add non-Google tags to your site without editing site code
d) You can add AdWords tags to your site without editing site code
e) All of these answers are correct.

Answer:
e) All of these answers are correct.

 

Generally, the recommended best practice is to set up one Google Tag Manager account

a) For every person who will have access to Analytics
b) For every site you want to track
c) For every Analytics view
d) For your company

Answer:
d) For your company

 

You currently have the Google Analytics tracking code on your site, but you want to start managing it and other tags using Google Tag Manager. You create a Google Tag Manager container and add a Google Analytics tag to the container. Once you have added the container snippet to every page of your site, what do you do with the existing Google Analytics tracking code?

a) remove the existing Google Analytics tracking code from the site
b) make sure that the existing Google Analytics tracking code is placed after the openingtag
c) replace the account ID in the existing Google Analytics tracking code with the container ID
d) update the Google Analytics tracking code with analytics.js

Answer:
a) remove the existing Google Analytics tracking code from the site

 

How can Google Tag Manager help you manage your website?

a) Simplify and speed up tag deployment
b) Specify when tags should fire
c) Manage different versions of tags
d) Increase website performance
e) Increase audience reach

Answer:
a), b), c), d)

 

Google Tag Manager can only be used with Google tags

a) True
b) False

Answer:
b) False

 

When creating a tag implementation plan, what are the recommended guidelines?

a) Determine which existing tags can be moved into Tag Manager
b) Decide what static and dynamic values you’ll want to pass from your website
c) Determine which events (or actions) you’ll use as triggers
d) Choose which tags can get you the data you need

Answer:
a), b), c), d)

 

If you wish to track metrics and dimensions in Google Analytics, which of these tags could you use?

a) AdWords Conversion Tracking tag
b) AdWords Remarketing tag
c) Google Analytics Pageview tag
d) DoubleClick Floodlight counter tag

Answer:
c) Google Analytics Pageview tag

 

What is stored in a Tag Manager container?

a) A grouping of all of your Tag Manager accounts.
b) A collection of variables defined in Tag Manager.
c) A Javascript object that holds data passed from your website
d) A collection of website tags and triggers

Answer:
d) A collection of website tags and triggers

 

What is a “container snippet” in Tag Manager?

a) JavaScript code placed on each page of your website
b) A Javascript object that holds data passed from your website
c) A collection of website tags and triggers
d) Analytics tracking code

Answer:
a) JavaScript code placed on each page of your website

 

A Tag Manager account allows you to do which of the following?

a) Manage tags for one or more websites
b) Access your Google Analytics account
c) Connect multiple Tag Manager accounts to a single Google account
d) Control access permissions to a Tag Manager account

Answer:
a), c), d)

 

What is a “trigger” in Tag Manager?

a) A trigger determines which events fire on your website
b) A trigger instantiates the Data Layer
c) A trigger fires tags in response to website events
d) A trigger publishes tags to your website

Answer:
c) A trigger fires tags in response to website events

 

Continue with questions about Google Tag Manager (2/4)

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

3 thoughts on “Google Tag Manager I

  1. Reva

    Hi,
    I am planning to take the GA IQ exam soon. Do I need to study the Tag Manager Fundamentals in detail for that or will Digital Analytic Fundamentals, Platform Principle and Ecommerce Analytics be sufficient to get the certification?

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello Reva,

      it’s not necessary that you study the Google Tag Manager Fundamentals in detail to pass the Analytics exam. There may be a few questions about that topic, but you should have no problem with them if you have a basic understanding of how Google Tag Manager works. Concentrate on the Digital Analytics Fundamentals and the Platform Principles courses and if you have trouble with a question, use the search function on our site.

      Good luck!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.