Channels, Sources & Mediums

For each user who comes to your site, Google Analytics automatically captures which of the following Traffic Source dimensions?

a) Campaign and Medium
b) Campaign and Ad Content
c)  Source and Medium
d) Source, Medium, Campaign, and Ad Content

Answer:
c)  Source and Medium


Which of the following are examples of channels? Select all that apply.

a) Audience
b) Organic Search
c) Conversion
d) Display
e) Email

Answer:
b), d), e)

Note: Other channels are Direct, Referral, Paid Search, Social.


Which of the following are examples of Sources?

a) example.com
b) mail.google.com
c) All of these are possible Sources.
d) (direct)
e) google

Answer:
c) All of these are possible Sources.


 

Which of the following are examples of Sources? Select all that apply.

a) Email
b) Example.com
c) Search
d) Google
e) Display

Answer:
b), d)

Note: Direct would also be a Source.


Which of the following is a “source” in Google Analytics?
(select all that apply)

a) googlemerchandisestore.com
b) (direct)
c) Google
d) Email

Answer:
a), b), c)

Which of the following are examples of Mediums? Select all that apply.

a) Conversion
b) Example.com
c) Google
d) Email
e) All of these are Mediums.

Answer:
d) Email

Note: Other examples are Organic, CPC, Referral, None (Direct Traffic). Example.com and Google are Sources.


Which of the following is a “medium” in Google Analytics?

a) Organic
b) CPC
c) Referral
d) mail.google.com

Answer:
a), b), c)


Which of the following is not a default Medium in Google Analytics?

a) cpc
b) referral
c) organic
d) email
e) All of these are default Mediums.

Answer:
e) All of these are default Mediums.

Note: see comments below!


 

What channels are included by default in the Channels report?
(select all that apply)

a) Organic Search
b) Direct
c) Display
d) Device

Answer:
a), b), c)


Which of the following Channels is part of the Default Channel Grouping?

a) Display
b) Direct
c) Social
d) Organic
e) All of these are part of the Default Channel Grouping.

Answer:
e) All of these are part of the Default Channel Grouping.


 

You are interested in exploring metrics by campaign and traffic source. Which of the following sections will have this report information by default?

a) Behavior
b) Conversion
c) Audience
d) Admin
e) Acquisition

Answer:
e) Acquisition