Accounts, Views & Filters

True or False: The order in which filters appear in your view settings matters.

a) True. Filters are executed in the order in which they appear.
b) False. Filters are not necessarily executed in the order in which they appear.

Answer:
a) True. Filters are executed in the order in which they appear.


 

Which of the following are possible uses of filters?

a) replace complicated page URLs with readable text strings
b) report on only a subdomain or directory
c) include only traffic coming from a particular campaign
d) exclude visits from a particular IP address
e) all of these are possible uses of filters

Answer:
e) all of these are possible uses of filters


 

Why is it important that you maintain one unfiltered view when using filters with your Analytics account?

a) You will need to configure your goals in the unfiltered view
b) Without one unfiltered view, you will not be able to use a filter for multiple views
c) An unfiltered view ensures that the original data can always be accessed
d) There is no reason to maintain an unfiltered view

Answer:
c) An unfiltered view ensures that the original data can always be accessed


 

Your company has a website and a mobile app, and you want to track each separately in Google Analytics. How should you structure your account(s)?

a) One account, one property, no views
b) One account, two properties
c) One account, one property, two views
d) One account, one property, one view, because you can’t use Google Analytics to track the mobile app

Answer:
b) One account, two properties


 

Which of the following are possible uses of views within a single Google Analytics account?

a) To look more closely at traffic to a specific part of a site (a page or selection of pages)
b) To limit a user’s access to a subset of data
c) To track domains that belong to another account
d) To look more closely at traffic to a specific subdomain

Answer:
a), b), d)


 

You want a second view of your data where you only see traffic to a specific subdirectory. What is the best way to set this up?

a) Create a new view and apply an advanced filter that deletes page data outside the subdirectory
b) Create a duplicate view and add a filter: select “Include only traffic to a subdirectory” from the Filter Type drop down, and specify the subdirectory
c) Create a second Google Analytics account, and apply the new tracking code to the pages in the subdirectory
d) Create a new web property and add the new tracking code to the pages on the subdirectory

Answer:
b) Create a duplicate view and add a filter: select “Include only traffic to a subdirectory” from the Filter Type drop down, and specify the subdirectory


 

Using filters, you can _______.

a) exclude data from a view
b) change how the data looks in your reports
c) include data in a view
d) All of these answers apply

Answer:
d) All of these answers apply


 

Which of the following best represents the hierarchical structure of a Google Analytics account from top to bottom?

a) View → Account → Property
b) Property → Account → View
c) Account → View → Property
d) Account → Property → View

Answer:
d) Account → Property → View


 

Which of the following statements are true?
Check all that apply.

a) If you make a mistake with a configuration setting on a view, you can always reprocess the data to fix it.
b) To view data from two websites in aggregate using Google Analytics, you must use the same tracking ID on both sites.
c) Once a view is deleted it can be restored using the trash can feature.
d) When a new view is created, it will show the historical data from the first view you created for the property.

Answer:
b) +c)


 

Filters can modify the data in your Google Analytics reports by:

(select all that apply)

a) including data
b) excluding data
c) exporting data
d) changing how data looks in reports

Answer:
a), b), d)

Continue with questions about Reports

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

8 thoughts on “Accounts, Views & Filters

  1. Alexandra Panfilova

    “c) Once a view is deleted it can be restored using the trash can feature.” Isn’t it limited to 30 days only?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.