General Knowledge I

Digital analytics is

a) the analysis of quantitative data from your business
b) a process of continual improvement of the online experience
c) the analysis of qualitative data from your business
d) the analysis of data from your business and the competition
e) all of these answers are correct

Answer:
e) all of these answers are correct


 

Complete the definition of “digital analytics” by choosing the best option to fill in the blanks for the statement below.

“Digital analytics” is the analysis of qualitative and (a) ___________________ data from your business and the competition to drive a (b) ___________________ of the online experience that your (c) ___________________ and potential customers have which translates to your desired (d) ___________________.

(a) numeric, (b) continual change, (c) customers, (d) audience
(a) quantitative, (b) continual improvement, (c) customers, (d) outcomes
(a) numeric, (b) continual improvement, (c) customers, (d) audience
(a) quantitative, (b) continual change, (c) customers, (d) outcomes

Answer:
(a) quantitative, (b) continual improvement, (c) customers, (d) outcomes


 

What is the first step of analytics planning?

a) Document your technical infrastructure
b) Implement Google Analytics
c) Create your implementation plan
d) Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives

Answer:
d) Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives


 

Which of the following should be the first step you complete during the analytics planning process?

a) Implement Google Analytics
b) Create your implementation plan
c) Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives
d) Maintain and refine your plans
e) Document your technical infrastructure

Answer:
c) Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives


What is the order of steps when defining a measurement plan?

a) Business objectives > key actions > KPIs
b) KPIs > key actions > business objectives
c) Key actions > KPIs > business objectives
d) Business objectives > KPIs > key actions

Answer:
a) Business objectives > key actions > KPIs


To track website behavior data with Google Analytics, which steps will you need to complete?
(select all that apply)

a) Install Google Analytics software on your desktop
b) Create an Analytics account
c) Add the Analytics tracking code to each page of your site
d) Download the Analytics app

Answer:
b), c)


It’s important to have a clear measurement strategy to guide your implementation strategy and your data analysis. Which of the following business objectives would be most relevant for content publishers?

a) collecting user information for sales teams to connect with potential leads
b) selling products or services
c) encourage engagement and frequent visitation
d) all these options are equally relevant as business objectives for content publishers

Answer:
c) encourage engagement and frequent visitation


 

The demographics and interest category information in Google Analytics comes from

a) the DoubleClick third-party cookie
b) Google Tag Manager
c) survey data filled out by users
d) Information that you upload from your CRM
e) The AdWords first-party cookie

Answer:
a) the DoubleClick third-party cookie


 

When do Google Analytics Terms of Service permit sending personally identifying information (PII) to Google?

a) when encrypted
b) in custom campaigns only
c) never

Answer:
c) never


 

A visitor comes to your site but stops looking at pages and generating events. Which of the following will occur by default?

a) Google Analytics does not keep track of sessions by default
b) The visitor’s session expires after 5 minutes of inactivity
c) The visitor’s session expires once the visitor has exited your site
d) The visitor’s session expires after 30 minutes of inactivity

Answer:
d) The visitor’s session expires after 30 minutes of inactivity


When will Google Analytics end a default session?

a) After 30 minutes, regardless of user activity on your website
b) Once the user opens another browser window
c) When a user is inactive on your site for 30 minutes or more or closes a browser window
d) At noon every day

Answer:
c) When a user is inactive on your site for 30 minutes or more or closes a browser window


Which of the following would you use to set up a custom alert?

a) Intelligence
b) Real-Time
c) Conversions
d) Content

Answer:
a) Intelligence


 

Once your Google Analytics data has been processed, it can not be changed.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


Once Google Analytics processes the data it collects, it’s stored in a database where it can’t be changed.

a) True
b) False

Answer:
a) True


When Google Analytics processes data, one of the main tasks it completes is organizing hits into:

a) users and sessions
b) cohorts and interactions
c) registered users and browsers
d) purchasers and browsers

Answer:
a) users and sessions


 

A session in Google Analytics consists of:

a) The reports generated by users over a specific period of time
b) Interactions or hits from a specific user for all time
c) Interactions or hits from a specific user over a defined period of time
d) A group of users getting together in person to discuss analytics

Answer:
c) Interactions or hits from a specific user over a defined period of time

(Note: We like the idea of answer d) but unfortunately it’s wrong! :-))


 

By default, an Analytics session ends when inactive for:

a) 15 minutes
b) 30 minutes
c) 45 minutes
d) 60 minutes

Answer:
b) 30 minutes

 

 

Continue with more General Knowledge questions

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

19 thoughts on “General Knowledge I

  1. Lauren

    The answer for the last question, “by default, an analytics session ends when inactive for,” is incorrect. The final assessment at the end of Google Analytics Fundamentals includes this question and the correct answer is, “the session ends once the user is inactive for 30 minutes or more.”

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello Lauren,

      yes, thank you very much for pointing this out. The answer is of course “30 minutes”. We have corrected this now, thanks!

      Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello Manoj,

      thanks for visiting our site. The questions on this website are all actual questions from the GAIQ test added by some example-questions from Googles Academy Website that you mentioned. We update the questions and answers every few month (please see our FAQ). If you study on the Google Academy Website and use our site, it will be more than enough to pass the exam. Of course it helps to have a little bit experience with Google Analytics 🙂

      Reply
  2. Imran Ghani

    I have been configured and using google Analytics for my own websites for more than a year. But most of the time looking only for few specific features of GA.
    Now planning to take the Exam and GA Academy course to further deepen my GA skills and as well as implementing new things on my websites to improve productivity.

    These questions are really helpful in improving my existing GA skill to pass the exam as well as implementing these skills for real-world scenarios. Thanks for sharing and helping.

    I would appreciate if you can have more suggestions for me 🙂

    Reply
  3. Matteo

    Hello guys I’m studying through the videos of the Google analytics academy. I didn’t hear to talk about the Double click third party cookie to collect demographic info, Intelligence to set up a custom alert and info about sending PII to google. Could you please tell me in which chapters of the videos can I find them?

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hi Matteo,
      we’d love to help you with that but actually we do not know exactly in which video and chapter you will find that information. Maybe someone else can help out?

      Reply
    2. Keith Marshak

      I don’t think the videos specifically mentioned that the demographic and interest data comes from the DoubleClick cookie. From what I recall, it only mentioned that if you want to have that data available in the reporting, you had to turn it on in the Property Settings as it is set to “off” by default.

      Likewise for the question regarding when GA might send PII. I don’t recall any of the videos specifically mentioning it. I just knew from experience that it’s highly unlikely that GA would ever send it.

      Reply
  4. Ella

    Hello, I`ve just failed to pass the GAIQ with a percentage of 75%. I took al the 4 courses recommended by Google and looked at these questions. It seems to me that the questions were very different fot those from here and also they were more difficult. Does anyone else think this? Thank you!

    Reply
      1. GAIQ Team Post author

        Hello Ella,

        thank you for your feedback. Google does change the questions and/or add new questions from time to time. We try to add new questions as soon as possible. There will be a major 2017 update on this website coming soon.

        Reply
        1. Ella

          I`ve found a website with the actual questions but so many of them have wrong answers and I don `t really trust them. It would be very helpful to update the questions. Thank you !

          Reply
  5. Pablo Castilla

    HI, I suggest leaving the answer hidden so the user can open it when clicking. It is not technically complicated at all and it would help those that want to think in the answer before seeing it. You guys could even add a button so the answers are hidden or visible, for those that dont bother.

    Great work anyway.

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello Pablo,

      thanks for visiting our Google Analytics Questions&Answers Website and your kind words. We like your idea, we will think about it! 🙂
      Best, the Team from GAIQ-Center

      Reply
  6. Sasi Kiran

    Which of the following would you use to set up a custom alert? The answer given is ‘Intelligence’. But looks like ‘Intelligence’ page is gone from GA.

    Custom alerts are now setup from Admin>>View>>Personal Tools>>Custom alerts.

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello,

      thank you very much! There is no pdf or print out version of the Google Analytics test questions and answers available at the moment but that’s a good idea. Maybe something for the future!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.