Metrics & Dimensions I

What is a “metric” in Google Analytics?
[2017 question]

a) A dimension that can help you analyze site performance.
b) The dates in your date range.
c) A segment of data separated out in a report for comparison.
d) The numbers in a data set often paired with dimensions.

Answer:
d) The numbers in a data set often paired with dimensions.


What does the “Users” metric measure?

a) The total number of visits to your website
b) Users that had at least one session on your site in the given date range
c) Users that landed on the homepage of your website
d) Users who have signed up to an email newsletter on your website

Answer:
b) Users that had at least one session on your site in the given date range


Which of the following suggests a poorly performing landing page?

a) Bounce Rate > 90%
b) Bounce Rate < 90%
c) % New Visits > 90%
d) % New Visits < 90%
e) None of these answers

Answer:
a) Bounce Rate > 90%


 

Which of the following Behavior metrics shows the number of sessions that included a view of a page?

a) Visits
b) Unique Pageviews
c) Pageviews
d) Bounce rate
e) Unique Visits

Answer:
a) Visits


 

Which of the following are valid scopes for dimensions?

a) user level, campaign level, session level, hit level
b) campaign level, session level, hit level
c) session level, hit level
d) none of these answers is correct
e) user level, session level, hit level

Answer:
e) user level, session level, hit level


 

What does Google Analytics call a URL that passes parameters of useful information for reporting?

a) A data stream
b) A hit
c) A dimension
d) A metric

Answer:
b) A hit


You want to explore traffic metrics by gender and age. Which of the following sections in Analytics will be most useful?

a) Behavior
b) Conversion
c) Admin
d) Audience
e) Acquisition

Answer:
d) Audience


 

Which of the following are measures of traffic volume?

a) Avg. Time on Site
b) Margin
c) Bounce Rate
d) Visits

Answer:
d) Visits


 

Which of the following reporting dimensions would be useful to reference if you were rebuilding a website?

a) Browser
b) Device category
c) Language
d) All of these dimensions
e) None of these dimensions

Answer:
d) All of these dimensions

Note: There also exists a version of this question where “device category” is replaced by “screen colors”. The answer is of course the same.


 

Which of the following metrics shows the number of times your ads were displayed?

a) Impressions
b) CTR
c) Visits
d) Clicks
e) Pageviews

Answer:
a) Impressions


 

Which of the following are dimensions?

a) % New Sessions
b) Bounce rate
c) Conversion Rate
d) Screen resolution
e) Region

Answer:
d) + e)


 

Which of the following are dimensions?

a) Conversion Rate
b) % New Sessions
c) Bounce Rate
d) Region

Answer:
d) Region


 

The following are examples of dimensions:

(select all that apply)

a) Traffic source
b) Page name
c) Country
d) Unique visitors

Answer:
a), b), c)

Continue with more questions about Metrics & Dimensions

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on RedditShare on LinkedInPrint this page

3 thoughts on “Metrics & Dimensions I

  1. Gen

    Which of the following Behavior metrics shows the number of sessions that included a view of a page?
    I think the right answer is b!

    Reply
    1. GAIQ Team Post author

      Hello Gen,

      we think that VISITS ist the correct answer, here is why: “A unique pageview aggregates pageviews that are generated by the same user during the same session. A unique pageview represents the number of sessions during which that page was viewed one or more times.” (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1257084?hl=en). On the other hand, a visit is a session that includes the view of any page. By the way, Google does not use the term “visit” any more, just “session”.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.